Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 3 List of the strains studied and their geographic origin and corresponding BRFM numbers

From: Exploring fungal biodiversity: organic acid production by 66 strains of filamentous fungi

  Current name Family Continent BRFM
Ascomycota
  Cordyceps militaris Cordycipitaceae Europe 1581
  Eutypella scoparia Diatrypaceae Central America 1014
  Hypocrea lixii Hypocreaceae Europe 1058
  Hypocrea lixii Hypocreaceae South America 1204
  Hypomyces luteovirens Hypocreaceae Europe 1580
  Cosmospora vilior Nectriaceae Central America 982
  Nectria pseudotrichia Nectriaceae Central America 1017
  Cosmospora vilior Nectriaceae Europe 1198
  Haematonectria haematococca Nectriaceae South America 1214
  Nectria pseudocinnabarina Nectriaceae South America 1287
  Nectria pseudocinnabarina Nectriaceae Central America 1288
  Lanatonectria flocculenta Nectriaceae South America 1387
  Haematonectria guyanensis Nectriaceae South America 1437
  Lasionectria lichenocola Nectriaceae Europe 1442
  Sinosphaeria bambusicola Thyridiaceae NA* 1245
  Aspergillus brasiliensis Trichocomaceae Europe 103
  Aspergillus flavipes Trichocomaceae Europe 456
  Aspergillus flavus Trichocomaceae NA 99
  Aspergillus flavus Trichocomaceae Africa 821
  Aspergillus niger Trichocomaceae Africa 107
  Aspergillus niger Trichocomaceae NA 280
  Aspergillus niger Trichocomaceae Central America 419
  Aspergillus niger Trichocomaceae Central America 420
  Aspergillus niger Trichocomaceae Central America 421
  Aspergillus niger Trichocomaceae Central America 422
  Aspergillus niger Trichocomaceae Central America 427
  Aspergillus niger Trichocomaceae Central America 428
  Aspergillus niger Trichocomaceae Central America 431
  Aspergillus niger Trichocomaceae Central America 432
  Aspergillus niger Trichocomaceae Central America 434
  Aspergillus niger Trichocomaceae Central America 438
  Aspergillus niger Trichocomaceae Central America 439
  Aspergillus niger Trichocomaceae Europe 449
  Aspergillus oryzae Trichocomaceae Europe 488
  Aspergillus tamarii Trichocomaceae South America 1520
  Aspergillus terreus Trichocomaceae Europe 111
  Aspergillus tubingensis Trichocomaceae South America 1521
  Xylaria laevis Xylariaceae South America 1243
  Xylaria schweinitzii Xylariaceae South America 1447
  Hypoxylon investiens Xylariaceae South America 1445
Basidiomycota
  Heterobasidion annosum Bondarzewiaceae NA 238
  Gymnopilus junonius Cortinariaceae Europe 969
  Ischnoderma benzoinum Fomitopsidaceae Europe 1133
  Postia stiptica Fomitopsidaceae Europe 1148
  Amauroderma sp. Ganodermataceae South America 1359
  Ganoderma weberianum Ganodermataceae South America 1548
  Gloeophyllum sepiarium Gloeophyllaceae Europe 988
  Fomitiporia mediterranea Hymenochaetaceae Europe 1315
  Dichostereum effuscatum Lachnocladiaceae Europe 91
  Lentinula edodes Marasmiaceae NA 353
  Grifola frondosa Meripilaceae Europe 1162
  Abortiporus biennis Meruliaceae Europe 1215
  Omphalotus olearius Omphalotaceae Europe 1195
  Phanerochaete chrysosporium Phanerochaetaceae Europe 413
  Pleurotus ostreatus Pleurotaceae Europe 1326
  Grammothele fuligo Polyporaceae South America 1046
  Daedaleopsis confragosa Polyporaceae Europe 1187
  Perenniporia ochroleuca Polyporaceae Europe 1192
  Earliella scabrosa Polyporaceae South America 1220
  Tinctoporellus epimiltinus Polyporaceae South America 1229
  Trametes menziesii Polyporaceae Oceania 1281
  Trametes sp. Polyporaceae South America 1361
  Pycnoporus coccineus Polyporaceae Oceania 1396
  Polyporus squamosus Polyporaceae Europe 1531
  Stereum hirsutum Stereaceae Europe 889
  Panellus serotinus Tricholomataceae Europe 1284
  1. Families are sorted in alphabetical order, when several strains from one family were tested; species were sorted in alphabetical order and by increasing BRFM number for strains from the same species.
  2. *NA: not available.